Tuesday, December 2, 2008

i measure up

don't you hate it when you know you've kicked ass on a project at work and you don't get credit for it? or, just in the over all day to day life crap you sometimes feel unappreciated (ESPECIALLY if you're a parent)? well, i totally got appreciated in blog land--again--by sherendipity. i heart her. and if we ever go to canada (because the boy has weird thoughts about the country and canuckistans, like they're martians or something. it all goes back to the fact that he's stuck on canadian bacon not really being bacon. i know, i don't get it either.) i'm totally hanging out with her whether she likes it or not. : )

so, here's my cool award---feel free to be jealous ; )



it's a manly award, created by what i'm sure are manly bloggers. i think they got tired of all the flowery, pink, rainbow and unicorn awards floating around--not that those aren't precious and to die for--but, you know, they needed a masculine award to pass out. so, my blog measures up. he he. and here i haven't even had any tmi or sexual posts lately. wow.

when this is bestowed upon you, you have to do the following:

1. Say one nice thing to a man in your life.
just one? hmmmmm....not to be corny, but...he completes me. he fills in my gaps (get it, gaps?) and understands me; he's also a better cook, better at math homework (thank god or both kids would be up shit creek), a better duster and he can be incredibly sweet. oh, and he's my best friend.

2. List at least six ways that you measure success in your life (or for your blog).
this is tough because i'm not very goal oriented.
success to me is knowing my kids know i love them and that they aren't afraid to talk to me and they enjoy being with me; it's when i get through the day without freaking out about something and going over to the crazy side; it's knowing that even if i do go to the crazy side the hubs knows i love him; it's mostly keeping all the balls in the air and not freaking out too much if i drop one; it's knowing that i know in my heart, regardless of how bad things get, there's no where else the hubs would rather be; and for the blog---hello, it's comments and lurve : )

3. Assign this award to six other blogs and leave them a comment telling the blogger that you’ve assigned them this award.

1. Astarte at The Muddled Sage

2. Kristin at Kristin's Four Kids

3. Broad at Broad Minded

4. Just at Just Some Thoughts

5. Aunt Bea (NOT!) at This Wonderful, Crazy Life

ok, that's 5 not 6 but i don't really feel like i KNOW any other bloggers well enough to go bestowing awards on them just yet. i lurk (yes, i admit it) on some w/out commenting and randomly comment on a few others. and some of the others i comment on i feel funny awarding because they don't respond (in comments or email) to my comments (or anyone else's i assume) so i kinda feel all weird. do you know what i mean? like i'm butting in on the cool kids' conversation like some nerdy nerd nerd and trying to add my two cents and they're all rolling their eyes and shaking their long gorgeous hair while wearing their cheerleading uniforms. ahem...ok, got lost in a little insecurity there.


*******
ok, i need help on something else. i want to do a holiday meme thingy (feel free to be amazed at my awesome use of tech terms). it's easy peasy. i'd have this little award-type button (but it's not an award) for the holidays and you tag other bloggers with it. when tagged you have to post a picture of your christmas tree and then pass the tag along. what do you think? is that totally cheesy? so, the thing i need help with is creating the button thing, cos god knows i don't have a clue how to do that. any suggestions? anyone? bueller? bueller?

6 comments:

Heinous said...

Congrats! You deserve it. As for the meme, I think it would be a nice holiday thing.

justsomethoughts... said...

i dont friggin know 6 other blogers that havent gotten this award yet. i feel you on the "nerdy kid" problem. the insecurity thing is terrible. perhaps i shall overcome. for now, i'll have to be content with the jolly roger award (it was free with no obligations and i was deperate:) and wait with this one. i cant even think of anyone to pass it on to. shit.

Sherendipity said...

Baby. Darling. Love of my life.
Tell me what you want, and I'll photoshop that bitch out. (you know I'm talking about the button, right? 'cause this conversation could get weird. and then we'd like it. a lot.)

Also!! I'm totally sending the boy some cheesy Canadian souvenir goodness. How cool is Aunt Sherry? I know, right?

creative kerfuffle said...

heinous--i'm holding you to the nice holiday thing cos i'm surely gonna tag you after shere creates some wonderful button : )
just--i feel your pain. i don't "know" a lot of bloggers either obviously. i wonder who started the whole blog award thingy anyway? probably the same parent who decided gift bags at kids' parties were a good idea. i hate those people. ; )
shere--of COURSE you are talking about the button (i'm not telling WHICH button though ; ) ) and if the convo did go down that road think of all the lurkers we'd get---they'd all want to virtually watch LOL
aunt sherry is totally cool.

Kristin.... said...

SWEET! Thanks! Off to put it on my blog!

Astarte said...

Thanks, girlfriend!