Wednesday, October 6, 2010

hump day ramblings

sunday we started prepping the yard for fall/winter. we cleaned out the shed, got out the halloween decorations, put away flower pots and yard art that don't do well in freezing temps and emptied the fountains to put away. the hubs found this HUGE black widow and her egg sack inside the bottom of one of the fountains. you can't really tell from the pic, but that bitch is the size of a pea! she's been living in the fountain that sits on our patio. beside the house. the fountain my sweet niece puddin' plays in all summer long. GASP! needless to say--the black widow is dead now.

*****************
i think i can safely say it is full on fall here now. the temps in the mornings are in the 40s-50s and i don't think it's been above 80 during the day all week. i love this time of year. it's crisp and the leaves are starting to fall. that of course means raking--we have a ton of trees in the back yard so there is always raking to be done. october is a busy month for us--our anniversary, the boy's birthday, my nephew gameboy's birthday, my sil's birthday--plus of course the ongoing karate and soccer. and halloween : ) my fave holiday. i fear our years of trick-or-treating are coming to an end soon. the girl is 13 and the boy 10 and when i asked the boy if they were dressing up and trick-or-treating this year he said yeah, but we won't get as much candy as the cute little kids.

******************
i'm wrapping up the last of my freelance work this week. although it has been in a pain in the ass writing these stupid press releases, it has earned us money. i don't have any other freelance gigs on the horizon just yet, but i still have hope.

while we were in wv the other weekend one of my uncles gave me his business cards and asked me if i could write. (yeah, he knows me SO well.) i have no idea what he does and couldn't tell from his business card either. i emailed him my resume and told him what i can do, etc. yeah...it's been a week and i haven't heard from him. really?

******************
i am a nosey nelly. curious. the girl's soccer coach and his family intrigue me. i'm guessing he's in his late 30s, early 40s and his wife (the helper coach) said she was 25. they have one adopted daughter who is in 8th grade. i know she's adopted because 1) the girl has heard her talk about being adopted in school and 2) she looks hawaiian or something and the coaches are caucasian. they also have a son who is 10-12. if this is their son that means the mom had him when she was 15-13. then their is another daughter, maybe 6-7 yrs old. she calls the coach by his name and the mom, mom. she is bi-racial. then there is another boy who's a toddler. i am fascinated by this family. like who is who's parent etc. i don't know why. soooo not my business. but shit like that intrigues me.

9 comments:

Anonymous said...

That does sound like an interesting family situation. It would be nice to have answers so you could stop wondering. :)

Sweet T

only a movie said...

Fall here too. Damn cold. And pouring pouring pouring rain right now. Ack.

Grey Ghost said...

80!thats high summer here,soon be waking to frosts.

Fickle Cattle said...

Spiders scare me.

I am Fickle Cattle.

Fragrant Liar said...

Poor little Charlotte . . .

Perfect fall weather here.

Hotch Potchery said...

Ewww. That spider is scary.


And I am super duper nosy!!!

The Mayor said...

Intrigued by the family dynamics of many of my kids friends families, I'm pretty nosy at heart.

It's finally beautiful weather here in Austin after a really hot time since our move here. It's so nice to go outside without having to change out of sweaty clothing.

Pseudo said...

I love Fall, it is my favorite. I have to imagine much of it over here as the shift is minute.

Firegirl said...

Kevin & I make up scenarios all the time when we're out to dinner or in the mall. It's not nosey, just creative thinking. lol.

We haven't had frost yet but it will be here soon. Veteran's Day always brings the stormy weather here. I don't know what the veterans did to Mother Nature here.